03256 CDG PPTA Special Train Time Table


  • Note: This train does not run.
    Reason: Train cancelled or train number changed.
Chandigarh Patliputra   Holiday Special
Travel Time:  21 Hrs 00 Mins
Runs:  mon thu
 
Stop
 
 
Station
 
Arr
Dep
Distance
Days
Runs

1
Chandigarh
(CDG)

21:30
0 Km
Day 1
mon thu

2
Ambala Cant Junction
(UMB)
22:15
22:20
Halt: 5 Min
45 Km
Day 1
mon thu

3
Saharanpur
(SRE)
23:40
23:50
Halt: 10 Min
126 Km
Day 1
mon thu

4
Roorkee
(RK)
00:21
00:24
Halt: 3 Min
161 Km
Day 2
tue fri

5
Moradabad
(MB)
03:15
03:23
Halt: 8 Min
319 Km
Day 2
tue fri

6
Bareilly(nr)
(BE)
04:41
04:43
Halt: 2 Min
409 Km
Day 2
tue fri

7
Hardoi
(HRI)
06:48
06:50
Halt: 2 Min
542 Km
Day 2
tue fri

8
Lucknow
(LKO)
08:55
09:05
Halt: 10 Min
644 Km
Day 2
tue fri

9
Sultanpur
(SLN)
11:05
11:10
Halt: 5 Min
784 Km
Day 2
tue fri

10
Jaunpur City
(JOP)
12:16
12:18
Halt: 2 Min
870 Km
Day 2
tue fri

11
Varanasi
(BSB)
14:20
14:30
Halt: 10 Min
927 Km
Day 2
tue fri

12
Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction
(DDU)
15:15
15:25
Halt: 10 Min
946 Km
Day 2
tue fri

13
Buxar
(BXR)
16:26
16:28
Halt: 2 Min
1035 Km
Day 2
tue fri

14
Ara
(ARA)
17:09
17:11
Halt: 2 Min
1104 Km
Day 2
tue fri

15
Danapur
(DNR)
18:08
18:10
Halt: 2 Min
1143 Km
Day 2
tue fri

16
Patliputra
(PPTA)
18:30
1149 Km
Day 2
tue fri

03256 CDG PPTA Special is a Holiday Special train run by Indian railways between Chandigarh (CDG) and Patliputra (PPTA) stations. It uniquely identifies itself with train number 03256. At the top of the page, one can find the 03256 train route and the 03256 train time table. It departs from the source station Chandigarh (CDG) at 21:30 on day 1 and reaches its destination station Patliputra (PPTA) at 18:30 on day 2. It runs Mon,Thu from the source station and covers a total journey of 1149 kilometre. 03256 train route includes travel journey through 16 stations, and it has stoppages on Chandigarh, Ambala Cant Jn, Saharanpur, Roorkee, Moradabad, Bareilly(nr), Hardoi, Lucknow, Sultanpur, Jaunpur City, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Buxar, Ara, Danapur, Patliputra.

03256 CDG PPTA Special Stops

If we closely look at the 03256 train time table, travelling by 03256 CDG PPTA Special gives us a chance to explore the following cities in a quick view as they come along the route.

1. Chandigarh

It is the 1st station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special. The station code of Chandigarh is CDG. The departure time of train 03256 from Chandigarh is 21:30. The next stopping station is Ambala Cant Jn at a distance of 45km.

2. Ambala Cant Jn

It is the 2nd station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 45 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Ambala Cant Jn is UMB. The arrival time of 03256 at Ambala Cant Jn is 22:15. The departure time of train 03256 from Ambala Cant Jn is 22:20. The total halt time of train 03256 at Ambala Cant Jn is 5 minutes. The previous stopping station, Chandigarh is 45km away. The next stopping station is Saharanpur at a distance of 81km.

3. Saharanpur

It is the 3rd station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 126 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Saharanpur is SRE. The arrival time of 03256 at Saharanpur is 23:40. The departure time of train 03256 from Saharanpur is 23:50. The total halt time of train 03256 at Saharanpur is 10 minutes. The previous stopping station, Ambala Cant Jn is 81km away. The next stopping station is Roorkee at a distance of 35km.

4. Roorkee

It is the 4th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 161 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Roorkee is RK. The arrival time of 03256 at Roorkee is 00:21. The departure time of train 03256 from Roorkee is 00:24. The total halt time of train 03256 at Roorkee is 3 minutes. The previous stopping station, Saharanpur is 35km away. The next stopping station is Moradabad at a distance of 158km.

5. Moradabad

It is the 5th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 319 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Moradabad is MB. The arrival time of 03256 at Moradabad is 03:15. The departure time of train 03256 from Moradabad is 03:23. The total halt time of train 03256 at Moradabad is 8 minutes. The previous stopping station, Roorkee is 158km away. The next stopping station is Bareilly(nr) at a distance of 90km.

6. Bareilly(nr)

It is the 6th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 409 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Bareilly(nr) is BE. The arrival time of 03256 at Bareilly(nr) is 04:41. The departure time of train 03256 from Bareilly(nr) is 04:43. The total halt time of train 03256 at Bareilly(nr) is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Moradabad is 90km away. The next stopping station is Hardoi at a distance of 133km.

7. Hardoi

It is the 7th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 542 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Hardoi is HRI. The arrival time of 03256 at Hardoi is 06:48. The departure time of train 03256 from Hardoi is 06:50. The total halt time of train 03256 at Hardoi is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Bareilly(nr) is 133km away. The next stopping station is Lucknow at a distance of 102km.

8. Lucknow

It is the 8th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 644 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Lucknow is LKO. The arrival time of 03256 at Lucknow is 08:55. The departure time of train 03256 from Lucknow is 09:05. The total halt time of train 03256 at Lucknow is 10 minutes. The previous stopping station, Hardoi is 102km away. The next stopping station is Sultanpur at a distance of 140km.

9. Sultanpur

It is the 9th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 784 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Sultanpur is SLN. The arrival time of 03256 at Sultanpur is 11:05. The departure time of train 03256 from Sultanpur is 11:10. The total halt time of train 03256 at Sultanpur is 5 minutes. The previous stopping station, Lucknow is 140km away. The next stopping station is Jaunpur City at a distance of 86km.

10. Jaunpur City

It is the 10th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 870 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Jaunpur City is JOP. The arrival time of 03256 at Jaunpur City is 12:16. The departure time of train 03256 from Jaunpur City is 12:18. The total halt time of train 03256 at Jaunpur City is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Sultanpur is 86km away. The next stopping station is Varanasi at a distance of 57km.

11. Varanasi

It is the 11th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 927 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Varanasi is BSB. The arrival time of 03256 at Varanasi is 14:20. The departure time of train 03256 from Varanasi is 14:30. The total halt time of train 03256 at Varanasi is 10 minutes. The previous stopping station, Jaunpur City is 57km away. The next stopping station is Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction at a distance of 19km.

12. Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction

It is the 12th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 946 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction is DDU. The arrival time of 03256 at Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction is 15:15. The departure time of train 03256 from Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction is 15:25. The total halt time of train 03256 at Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction is 10 minutes. The previous stopping station, Varanasi is 19km away. The next stopping station is Buxar at a distance of 89km.

13. Buxar

It is the 13th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 1035 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Buxar is BXR. The arrival time of 03256 at Buxar is 16:26. The departure time of train 03256 from Buxar is 16:28. The total halt time of train 03256 at Buxar is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction is 89km away. The next stopping station is Ara at a distance of 69km.

14. Ara

It is the 14th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 1104 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Ara is ARA. The arrival time of 03256 at Ara is 17:09. The departure time of train 03256 from Ara is 17:11. The total halt time of train 03256 at Ara is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Buxar is 69km away. The next stopping station is Danapur at a distance of 39km.

15. Danapur

It is the 15th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 1143 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Danapur is DNR. The arrival time of 03256 at Danapur is 18:08. The departure time of train 03256 from Danapur is 18:10. The total halt time of train 03256 at Danapur is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Ara is 39km away. The next stopping station is Patliputra at a distance of 6km.

16. Patliputra

It is the 16th station in the train route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special at a distance of 1149 Km from the source station Chandigarh. The station code of Patliputra is PPTA. The arrival time of 03256 at Patliputra is 18:30. The previous stopping station, Danapur is 6km away.

03256 CDG PPTA Special FAQs

Q. Where can I find the train running status of 03256 CDG PPTA Special?

Trainspnrstatus is one of the best website for checking trains running status. You can find the 03256 CDG PPTA Special running status here.

Q. Which are the major halts in the route of 03256 CDG PPTA Special?

Ambala Cant Junction, Saharanpur, Moradabad, Lucknow, Sultanpur, Varanasi, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction are major halts where CDG PPTA Special halts for more than five minutes. Getting hotel accommodations and cab facilities in these cities is easy.

Q. Where can I check the pnr status of 03256 CDG PPTA Special online?

Trainspnrstatus is one stop best portal for checking pnr status. You can find the 03256 CDG PPTA Special IRCTC and Indian Railways PNR status here. All you have to do is to enter your 10 digit PNR number in the form. PNR number is printed on the IRCTC ticket.

Q. What is the train number of CDG PPTA Special?

Train number of CDG PPTA Special is 03256. You can check entire CDG PPTA Special train schedule here. with important details like arrival and departure time.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

03256 train schedule CDG PPTA Special train time table CDG PPTA Special ka time table CDG PPTA Special kitne baje hai CDG PPTA Special ka number03256 train time table