12042 Shatabdi Express Train Time Table


New Jalpaiguri Howrah Junction   Shatabdi Express
Travel Time:  08 Hrs 15 Mins
Runs:  mon tue wed thu fri sat
 
Stop
 
 
Station
 
Arr
Dep
Distance
Days
Runs

1
New Jalpaiguri
(NJP)

05:30
0 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

2
Kishanganj
(KNE)
06:33
06:35
Halt: 2 Min
87 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

3
Barsoi Junction
(BOE)
07:16
07:17
Halt: 1 Min
145 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

4
Malda Town
(MLDT)
08:45
08:50
Halt: 5 Min
233 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

5
New Farakka Junction
(NFK)
09:23
09:24
Halt: 1 Min
267 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

6
Bolpur S Niktn
(BHP)
11:17
11:19
Halt: 2 Min
415 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

7
Barddhaman
(BWN)
12:16
12:18
Halt: 2 Min
467 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

8
Howrah Junction
(HWH)
13:45
562 Km
Day 1
mon tue wed thu fri sat

12042 Shatabdi Express is a SHATABDI train run by Indian railways between New Jalpaiguri (NJP) and Howrah Jn (HWH) stations. It uniquely identifies itself with train number 12042. At the top of the page, one can find the 12042 train route and the 12042 train time table. It departs from the source station New Jalpaiguri (NJP) at 05:30 on day 1 and reaches its destination station Howrah Jn (HWH) at 13:45 on day 1. It runs Mon,tue,wed,thu,fri,sat from the source station and covers a total journey of 562 kilometre. 12042 train route includes travel journey through 8 stations, and it has stoppages on New Jalpaiguri, Kishanganj, Barsoi Jn, Malda Town, New Farakka Jn, Bolpur S Niktn, Barddhaman, Howrah Jn.

12042 Shatabdi Express Stops

If we closely look at the 12042 train time table, travelling by 12042 Shatabdi Express gives us a chance to explore the following cities in a quick view as they come along the route.

1. New Jalpaiguri

It is the 1st station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express. The station code of New Jalpaiguri is NJP. The departure time of train 12042 from New Jalpaiguri is 05:30. The next stopping station is Kishanganj at a distance of 87km.

2. Kishanganj

It is the 2nd station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express at a distance of 87 Km from the source station New Jalpaiguri. The station code of Kishanganj is KNE. The arrival time of 12042 at Kishanganj is 06:33. The departure time of train 12042 from Kishanganj is 06:35. The total halt time of train 12042 at Kishanganj is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, New Jalpaiguri is 87km away. The next stopping station is Barsoi Jn at a distance of 58km.

3. Barsoi Jn

It is the 3rd station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express at a distance of 145 Km from the source station New Jalpaiguri. The station code of Barsoi Jn is BOE. The arrival time of 12042 at Barsoi Jn is 07:16. The departure time of train 12042 from Barsoi Jn is 07:17. The total halt time of train 12042 at Barsoi Jn is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Kishanganj is 58km away. The next stopping station is Malda Town at a distance of 88km.

4. Malda Town

It is the 4th station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express at a distance of 233 Km from the source station New Jalpaiguri. The station code of Malda Town is MLDT. The arrival time of 12042 at Malda Town is 08:45. The departure time of train 12042 from Malda Town is 08:50. The total halt time of train 12042 at Malda Town is 5 minutes. The previous stopping station, Barsoi Jn is 88km away. The next stopping station is New Farakka Jn at a distance of 34km.

5. New Farakka Jn

It is the 5th station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express at a distance of 267 Km from the source station New Jalpaiguri. The station code of New Farakka Jn is NFK. The arrival time of 12042 at New Farakka Jn is 09:23. The departure time of train 12042 from New Farakka Jn is 09:24. The total halt time of train 12042 at New Farakka Jn is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Malda Town is 34km away. The next stopping station is Bolpur S Niktn at a distance of 148km.

6. Bolpur S Niktn

It is the 6th station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express at a distance of 415 Km from the source station New Jalpaiguri. The station code of Bolpur S Niktn is BHP. The arrival time of 12042 at Bolpur S Niktn is 11:17. The departure time of train 12042 from Bolpur S Niktn is 11:19. The total halt time of train 12042 at Bolpur S Niktn is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, New Farakka Jn is 148km away. The next stopping station is Barddhaman at a distance of 52km.

7. Barddhaman

It is the 7th station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express at a distance of 467 Km from the source station New Jalpaiguri. The station code of Barddhaman is BWN. The arrival time of 12042 at Barddhaman is 12:16. The departure time of train 12042 from Barddhaman is 12:18. The total halt time of train 12042 at Barddhaman is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Bolpur S Niktn is 52km away. The next stopping station is Howrah Jn at a distance of 95km.

8. Howrah Jn

It is the 8th station in the train route of 12042 Shatabdi Express at a distance of 562 Km from the source station New Jalpaiguri. The station code of Howrah Jn is HWH. The arrival time of 12042 at Howrah Jn is 13:45. The previous stopping station, Barddhaman is 95km away.

12042 Shatabdi Express FAQs

Q. Where can I find the train running status of 12042 Shatabdi Express?

Trainspnrstatus is one of the best website for checking trains running status. You can find the 12042 Shatabdi Express running status here.

Q. Which are the major halts in the route of 12042 Shatabdi Express?

Malda Town are major halts where Shatabdi Express halts for more than five minutes. Getting hotel accommodations and cab facilities in these cities is easy.

Q. Where can I check the pnr status of 12042 Shatabdi Express online?

Trainspnrstatus is one stop best portal for checking pnr status. You can find the 12042 Shatabdi Express IRCTC and Indian Railways PNR status here. All you have to do is to enter your 10 digit PNR number in the form. PNR number is printed on the IRCTC ticket.

Q. What is the train number of Shatabdi Express?

Train number of Shatabdi Express is 12042. You can check entire Shatabdi Express train schedule here. with important details like arrival and departure time.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

12042 train schedule Shatabdi Express train time table Shatabdi Express ka time table Shatabdi Express kitne baje hai Shatabdi Express ka number12042 train time table