12279 Taj Express Train Time Table


Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi New Delhi   Superfast Express
Travel Time:  06 Hrs 15 Mins
Runs:  daily
 
Stop
 
 
Station
 
Arr
Dep
Distance
Days
Runs

1
Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi
(VGLJ)

15:20
0 Km
Day 1
daily

2
Datia
(DAA)
15:39
15:41
Halt: 2 Min
25 Km
Day 1
daily

3
Dabra
(DBA)
16:02
16:04
Halt: 2 Min
55 Km
Day 1
daily

4
Gwalior Junction
(GWL)
16:33
16:35
Halt: 2 Min
99 Km
Day 1
daily

5
Morena
(MRA)
17:03
17:05
Halt: 2 Min
137 Km
Day 1
daily

6
Dhaulpur
(DHO)
17:40
17:42
Halt: 2 Min
164 Km
Day 1
daily

7
Agra Cantt
(AGC)
18:15
18:20
Halt: 5 Min
217 Km
Day 1
daily

8
Raja Ki Mandi
(RKM)
18:28
18:30
Halt: 2 Min
221 Km
Day 1
daily

9
Mathura Junction
(MTJ)
19:00
19:02
Halt: 2 Min
270 Km
Day 1
daily

10
Faridabad
(FDB)
20:45
20:47
Halt: 2 Min
383 Km
Day 1
daily

11
Hazrat Nizamuddin Junction
(NZM)
21:05
21:07
Halt: 2 Min
404 Km
Day 1
daily

12
New Delhi
(NDLS)
21:35
411 Km
Day 1
daily

12279 Taj Express is a SUPERFAST train run by Indian railways between Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi (VGLJ) and New Delhi (NDLS) stations. It uniquely identifies itself with train number 12279. At the top of the page, one can find the 12279 train route and the 12279 train time table. It departs from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi (VGLJ) at 15:20 on day 1 and reaches its destination station New Delhi (NDLS) at 21:35 on day 1. It runs Daily from the source station and covers a total journey of 411 kilometre. 12279 train route includes travel journey through 12 stations, and it has stoppages on Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi, Datia, Dabra, Gwalior Jn, Morena, Dhaulpur, Agra Cantt, Raja Ki Mandi, Mathura Jn, Faridabad, Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn, New Delhi.

12279 Taj Express Stops

If we closely look at the 12279 train time table, travelling by 12279 Taj Express gives us a chance to explore the following cities in a quick view as they come along the route.

1. Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi

It is the 1st station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express. The station code of Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi is VGLJ. The departure time of train 12279 from Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi is 15:20. The next stopping station is Datia at a distance of 25km.

2. Datia

It is the 2nd station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 25 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Datia is DAA. The arrival time of 12279 at Datia is 15:39. The departure time of train 12279 from Datia is 15:41. The total halt time of train 12279 at Datia is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi is 25km away. The next stopping station is Dabra at a distance of 30km.

3. Dabra

It is the 3rd station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 55 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Dabra is DBA. The arrival time of 12279 at Dabra is 16:02. The departure time of train 12279 from Dabra is 16:04. The total halt time of train 12279 at Dabra is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Datia is 30km away. The next stopping station is Gwalior Jn at a distance of 44km.

4. Gwalior Jn

It is the 4th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 99 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Gwalior Jn is GWL. The arrival time of 12279 at Gwalior Jn is 16:33. The departure time of train 12279 from Gwalior Jn is 16:35. The total halt time of train 12279 at Gwalior Jn is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Dabra is 44km away. The next stopping station is Morena at a distance of 38km.

5. Morena

It is the 5th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 137 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Morena is MRA. The arrival time of 12279 at Morena is 17:03. The departure time of train 12279 from Morena is 17:05. The total halt time of train 12279 at Morena is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Gwalior Jn is 38km away. The next stopping station is Dhaulpur at a distance of 27km.

6. Dhaulpur

It is the 6th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 164 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Dhaulpur is DHO. The arrival time of 12279 at Dhaulpur is 17:40. The departure time of train 12279 from Dhaulpur is 17:42. The total halt time of train 12279 at Dhaulpur is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Morena is 27km away. The next stopping station is Agra Cantt at a distance of 53km.

7. Agra Cantt

It is the 7th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 217 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Agra Cantt is AGC. The arrival time of 12279 at Agra Cantt is 18:15. The departure time of train 12279 from Agra Cantt is 18:20. The total halt time of train 12279 at Agra Cantt is 5 minutes. The previous stopping station, Dhaulpur is 53km away. The next stopping station is Raja Ki Mandi at a distance of 4km.

8. Raja Ki Mandi

It is the 8th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 221 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Raja Ki Mandi is RKM. The arrival time of 12279 at Raja Ki Mandi is 18:28. The departure time of train 12279 from Raja Ki Mandi is 18:30. The total halt time of train 12279 at Raja Ki Mandi is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Agra Cantt is 4km away. The next stopping station is Mathura Jn at a distance of 49km.

9. Mathura Jn

It is the 9th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 270 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Mathura Jn is MTJ. The arrival time of 12279 at Mathura Jn is 19:00. The departure time of train 12279 from Mathura Jn is 19:02. The total halt time of train 12279 at Mathura Jn is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Raja Ki Mandi is 49km away. The next stopping station is Faridabad at a distance of 113km.

10. Faridabad

It is the 10th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 383 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Faridabad is FDB. The arrival time of 12279 at Faridabad is 20:45. The departure time of train 12279 from Faridabad is 20:47. The total halt time of train 12279 at Faridabad is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Mathura Jn is 113km away. The next stopping station is Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn at a distance of 21km.

11. Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn

It is the 11th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 404 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn is NZM. The arrival time of 12279 at Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn is 21:05. The departure time of train 12279 from Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn is 21:07. The total halt time of train 12279 at Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Faridabad is 21km away. The next stopping station is New Delhi at a distance of 7km.

12. New Delhi

It is the 12th station in the train route of 12279 Taj Express at a distance of 411 Km from the source station Virangana Lakshmibai Jhansi. The station code of New Delhi is NDLS. The arrival time of 12279 at New Delhi is 21:35. The previous stopping station, Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn is 7km away.

12279 Taj Express FAQs

Q. Where can I find the train running status of 12279 Taj Express?

Trainspnrstatus is one of the best website for checking trains running status. You can find the 12279 Taj Express running status here.

Q. Which are the major halts in the route of 12279 Taj Express?

Agra Cantt are major halts where Taj Express halts for more than five minutes. Getting hotel accommodations and cab facilities in these cities is easy.

Q. Where can I check the pnr status of 12279 Taj Express online?

Trainspnrstatus is one stop best portal for checking pnr status. You can find the 12279 Taj Express IRCTC and Indian Railways PNR status here. All you have to do is to enter your 10 digit PNR number in the form. PNR number is printed on the IRCTC ticket.

Q. What is the train number of Taj Express?

Train number of Taj Express is 12279. You can check entire Taj Express train schedule here. with important details like arrival and departure time.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

12279 train schedule Taj Express train time table Taj Express ka time table Taj Express kitne baje hai Taj Express ka number12279 train time table