12940 JP PUNE Express Train Time Table


Jaipur Pune Junction   Superfast Express
Travel Time:  19 Hrs 40 Mins
Runs:  tue sat
 
Stop
 
 
Station
 
Arr
Dep
Distance
Days
Runs

1
Jaipur
(JP)

12:25
0 Km
Day 1
tue sat

2
Durgapura
(DPA)
12:33
12:36
Halt: 3 Min
7 Km
Day 1
tue sat

3
Banasthali Niwai
(BNLW)
13:21
13:23
Halt: 2 Min
66 Km
Day 1
tue sat

4
Sawai Madhopur
(SWM)
14:25
14:45
Halt: 20 Min
131 Km
Day 1
tue sat

5
Kota Junction
(KOTA)
15:50
16:00
Halt: 10 Min
239 Km
Day 1
tue sat

6
Ramganj Mandi
(RMA)
16:48
16:50
Halt: 2 Min
311 Km
Day 1
tue sat

7
Bhawani Mandi
(BWM)
17:08
17:10
Halt: 2 Min
339 Km
Day 1
tue sat

8
Suwasra
(SVA)
17:40
17:42
Halt: 2 Min
386 Km
Day 1
tue sat

9
Ratlam Junction
(RTM)
19:30
19:40
Halt: 10 Min
505 Km
Day 1
tue sat

10
Vadodara Junction
(BRC)
23:19
23:29
Halt: 10 Min
763 Km
Day 1
tue sat

11
Surat
(ST)
01:02
01:07
Halt: 5 Min
892 Km
Day 2
wed sun

12
Vasai Road
(BSR)
04:05
04:10
Halt: 5 Min
1107 Km
Day 2
wed sun

13
Kalyan Junction
(KYN)
05:12
05:15
Halt: 3 Min
1148 Km
Day 2
wed sun

14
Pune Junction
(PUNE)
08:05
1286 Km
Day 2
wed sun

12940 JP PUNE Express is a SUPERFAST train run by Indian railways between Jaipur (JP) and Pune Jn (PUNE) stations. It uniquely identifies itself with train number 12940. At the top of the page, one can find the 12940 train route and the 12940 train time table. It departs from the source station Jaipur (JP) at 12:25 on day 1 and reaches its destination station Pune Jn (PUNE) at 08:05 on day 2. It runs Tue,sat from the source station and covers a total journey of 1286 kilometre. 12940 train route includes travel journey through 14 stations, and it has stoppages on Jaipur, Durgapura, Banasthali Niwai, Sawai Madhopur, Kota Jn, Ramganj Mandi, Bhawani Mandi, Suwasra, Ratlam Jn, Vadodara Jn, Surat, Vasai Road, Kalyan Jn, Pune Jn.

12940 JP PUNE Express Stops

If we closely look at the 12940 train time table, travelling by 12940 JP PUNE Express gives us a chance to explore the following cities in a quick view as they come along the route.

1. Jaipur

It is the 1st station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express. The station code of Jaipur is JP. The departure time of train 12940 from Jaipur is 12:25. The next stopping station is Durgapura at a distance of 7km.

2. Durgapura

It is the 2nd station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 7 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Durgapura is DPA. The arrival time of 12940 at Durgapura is 12:33. The departure time of train 12940 from Durgapura is 12:36. The total halt time of train 12940 at Durgapura is 3 minutes. The previous stopping station, Jaipur is 7km away. The next stopping station is Banasthali Niwai at a distance of 59km.

3. Banasthali Niwai

It is the 3rd station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 66 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Banasthali Niwai is BNLW. The arrival time of 12940 at Banasthali Niwai is 13:21. The departure time of train 12940 from Banasthali Niwai is 13:23. The total halt time of train 12940 at Banasthali Niwai is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Durgapura is 59km away. The next stopping station is Sawai Madhopur at a distance of 65km.

4. Sawai Madhopur

It is the 4th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 131 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Sawai Madhopur is SWM. The arrival time of 12940 at Sawai Madhopur is 14:25. The departure time of train 12940 from Sawai Madhopur is 14:45. The total halt time of train 12940 at Sawai Madhopur is 20 minutes. The previous stopping station, Banasthali Niwai is 65km away. The next stopping station is Kota Jn at a distance of 108km.

5. Kota Jn

It is the 5th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 239 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Kota Jn is KOTA. The arrival time of 12940 at Kota Jn is 15:50. The departure time of train 12940 from Kota Jn is 16:00. The total halt time of train 12940 at Kota Jn is 10 minutes. The previous stopping station, Sawai Madhopur is 108km away. The next stopping station is Ramganj Mandi at a distance of 72km.

6. Ramganj Mandi

It is the 6th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 311 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Ramganj Mandi is RMA. The arrival time of 12940 at Ramganj Mandi is 16:48. The departure time of train 12940 from Ramganj Mandi is 16:50. The total halt time of train 12940 at Ramganj Mandi is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Kota Jn is 72km away. The next stopping station is Bhawani Mandi at a distance of 28km.

7. Bhawani Mandi

It is the 7th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 339 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Bhawani Mandi is BWM. The arrival time of 12940 at Bhawani Mandi is 17:08. The departure time of train 12940 from Bhawani Mandi is 17:10. The total halt time of train 12940 at Bhawani Mandi is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Ramganj Mandi is 28km away. The next stopping station is Suwasra at a distance of 47km.

8. Suwasra

It is the 8th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 386 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Suwasra is SVA. The arrival time of 12940 at Suwasra is 17:40. The departure time of train 12940 from Suwasra is 17:42. The total halt time of train 12940 at Suwasra is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Bhawani Mandi is 47km away. The next stopping station is Ratlam Jn at a distance of 119km.

9. Ratlam Jn

It is the 9th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 505 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Ratlam Jn is RTM. The arrival time of 12940 at Ratlam Jn is 19:30. The departure time of train 12940 from Ratlam Jn is 19:40. The total halt time of train 12940 at Ratlam Jn is 10 minutes. The previous stopping station, Suwasra is 119km away. The next stopping station is Vadodara Jn at a distance of 258km.

10. Vadodara Jn

It is the 10th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 763 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Vadodara Jn is BRC. The arrival time of 12940 at Vadodara Jn is 23:19. The departure time of train 12940 from Vadodara Jn is 23:29. The total halt time of train 12940 at Vadodara Jn is 10 minutes. The previous stopping station, Ratlam Jn is 258km away. The next stopping station is Surat at a distance of 129km.

11. Surat

It is the 11th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 892 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Surat is ST. The arrival time of 12940 at Surat is 01:02. The departure time of train 12940 from Surat is 01:07. The total halt time of train 12940 at Surat is 5 minutes. The previous stopping station, Vadodara Jn is 129km away. The next stopping station is Vasai Road at a distance of 215km.

12. Vasai Road

It is the 12th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 1107 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Vasai Road is BSR. The arrival time of 12940 at Vasai Road is 04:05. The departure time of train 12940 from Vasai Road is 04:10. The total halt time of train 12940 at Vasai Road is 5 minutes. The previous stopping station, Surat is 215km away. The next stopping station is Kalyan Jn at a distance of 41km.

13. Kalyan Jn

It is the 13th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 1148 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Kalyan Jn is KYN. The arrival time of 12940 at Kalyan Jn is 05:12. The departure time of train 12940 from Kalyan Jn is 05:15. The total halt time of train 12940 at Kalyan Jn is 3 minutes. The previous stopping station, Vasai Road is 41km away. The next stopping station is Pune Jn at a distance of 138km.

14. Pune Jn

It is the 14th station in the train route of 12940 JP PUNE Express at a distance of 1286 Km from the source station Jaipur. The station code of Pune Jn is PUNE. The arrival time of 12940 at Pune Jn is 08:05. The previous stopping station, Kalyan Jn is 138km away.

12940 JP PUNE Express FAQs

Q. Where can I find the train running status of 12940 JP PUNE Express?

Trainspnrstatus is one of the best website for checking trains running status. You can find the 12940 JP PUNE Express running status here.

Q. Which are the major halts in the route of 12940 JP PUNE Express?

Sawai Madhopur, Kota Junction, Ratlam Junction, Vadodara Junction, Surat, Vasai Road are major halts where JP PUNE Express halts for more than five minutes. Getting hotel accommodations and cab facilities in these cities is easy.

Q. Where can I check the pnr status of 12940 JP PUNE Express online?

Trainspnrstatus is one stop best portal for checking pnr status. You can find the 12940 JP PUNE Express IRCTC and Indian Railways PNR status here. All you have to do is to enter your 10 digit PNR number in the form. PNR number is printed on the IRCTC ticket.

Q. What is the train number of JP PUNE Express?

Train number of JP PUNE Express is 12940. You can check entire JP PUNE Express train schedule here. with important details like arrival and departure time.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

12940 train schedule JP PUNE Express train time table JP PUNE Express ka time table JP PUNE Express kitne baje hai JP PUNE Express ka number12940 train time table