16796 Cholan Express Train Time Table


  • Note: This train does not run.
    Reason: Train cancelled or train number changed.
Tiruchchirappalli Junction Chennai Egmore   Mail Express
Travel Time:  07 Hrs 50 Mins
Runs:  daily
 
Stop
 
 
Station
 
Arr
Dep
Distance
Days
Runs

1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction
(TPJ)

10:00
0 Km
Day 1
daily

2
Budalur
(BAL)
10:29
10:30
Halt: 1 Min
32 Km
Day 1
daily

3
Thanjavur Junction
(TJ)
10:48
10:50
Halt: 2 Min
50 Km
Day 1
daily

4
Papanasam
(PML)
11:12
11:13
Halt: 1 Min
75 Km
Day 1
daily

5
Kumbakonam
(KMU)
11:29
11:30
Halt: 1 Min
89 Km
Day 1
daily

6
Aduturai
(ADT)
11:42
11:43
Halt: 1 Min
100 Km
Day 1
daily

7
Mayiladuturai Junction
(MV)
12:03
12:05
Halt: 2 Min
120 Km
Day 1
daily

8
Vaithisvarankoil
(VDL)
12:20
12:21
Halt: 1 Min
134 Km
Day 1
daily

9
Sirkazhi
(SY)
12:29
12:30
Halt: 1 Min
140 Km
Day 1
daily

10
Chidambaram
(CDM)
12:48
12:50
Halt: 2 Min
157 Km
Day 1
daily

11
Cuddalore Port Junction
(CUPJ)
13:21
13:22
Halt: 1 Min
195 Km
Day 1
daily

12
Tiruppadiripuliyur
(TDPR)
13:30
13:31
Halt: 1 Min
200 Km
Day 1
daily

13
Panruti
(PRT)
13:53
13:54
Halt: 1 Min
222 Km
Day 1
daily

14
Villupuram Junction
(VM)
14:55
15:00
Halt: 5 Min
242 Km
Day 1
daily

15
Tindivanam
(TMV)
15:33
15:35
Halt: 2 Min
279 Km
Day 1
daily

16
Melmaruvathur
(MLMR)
15:58
16:00
Halt: 2 Min
309 Km
Day 1
daily

17
Chengalpattu
(CGL)
16:33
16:35
Halt: 2 Min
345 Km
Day 1
daily

18
Tambaram
(TBM)
17:03
17:05
Halt: 2 Min
376 Km
Day 1
daily

19
Chennai Egmore
(MS)
17:50
400 Km
Day 1
daily

16796 Cholan Express is a Mail Express train run by Indian railways between Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ) and Chennai Egmore (MS) stations. It uniquely identifies itself with train number 16796. At the top of the page, one can find the 16796 train route and the 16796 train time table. It departs from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ) at 10:00 on day 1 and reaches its destination station Chennai Egmore (MS) at 17:50 on day 1. It runs Daily from the source station and covers a total journey of 400 kilometre. 16796 train route includes travel journey through 19 stations, and it has stoppages on Tiruchchirappalli Jn, Budalur, Thanjavur Jn, Papanasam, Kumbakonam, Aduturai, Mayiladuturai Jn, Vaithisvarankoil, Sirkazhi, Chidambaram, Cuddalore Port Jn, Tiruppadiripuliyur, Panruti, Villupuram Jn, Tindivanam, Melmaruvathur, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore.

16796 Cholan Express Stops

If we closely look at the 16796 train time table, travelling by 16796 Cholan Express gives us a chance to explore the following cities in a quick view as they come along the route.

1. Tiruchchirappalli Jn

It is the 1st station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express. The station code of Tiruchchirappalli Jn is TPJ. The departure time of train 16796 from Tiruchchirappalli Jn is 10:00. The next stopping station is Budalur at a distance of 32km.

2. Budalur

It is the 2nd station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 32 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Budalur is BAL. The arrival time of 16796 at Budalur is 10:29. The departure time of train 16796 from Budalur is 10:30. The total halt time of train 16796 at Budalur is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Tiruchchirappalli Jn is 32km away. The next stopping station is Thanjavur Jn at a distance of 18km.

3. Thanjavur Jn

It is the 3rd station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 50 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Thanjavur Jn is TJ. The arrival time of 16796 at Thanjavur Jn is 10:48. The departure time of train 16796 from Thanjavur Jn is 10:50. The total halt time of train 16796 at Thanjavur Jn is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Budalur is 18km away. The next stopping station is Papanasam at a distance of 25km.

4. Papanasam

It is the 4th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 75 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Papanasam is PML. The arrival time of 16796 at Papanasam is 11:12. The departure time of train 16796 from Papanasam is 11:13. The total halt time of train 16796 at Papanasam is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Thanjavur Jn is 25km away. The next stopping station is Kumbakonam at a distance of 14km.

5. Kumbakonam

It is the 5th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 89 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Kumbakonam is KMU. The arrival time of 16796 at Kumbakonam is 11:29. The departure time of train 16796 from Kumbakonam is 11:30. The total halt time of train 16796 at Kumbakonam is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Papanasam is 14km away. The next stopping station is Aduturai at a distance of 11km.

6. Aduturai

It is the 6th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 100 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Aduturai is ADT. The arrival time of 16796 at Aduturai is 11:42. The departure time of train 16796 from Aduturai is 11:43. The total halt time of train 16796 at Aduturai is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Kumbakonam is 11km away. The next stopping station is Mayiladuturai Jn at a distance of 20km.

7. Mayiladuturai Jn

It is the 7th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 120 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Mayiladuturai Jn is MV. The arrival time of 16796 at Mayiladuturai Jn is 12:03. The departure time of train 16796 from Mayiladuturai Jn is 12:05. The total halt time of train 16796 at Mayiladuturai Jn is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Aduturai is 20km away. The next stopping station is Vaithisvarankoil at a distance of 14km.

8. Vaithisvarankoil

It is the 8th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 134 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Vaithisvarankoil is VDL. The arrival time of 16796 at Vaithisvarankoil is 12:20. The departure time of train 16796 from Vaithisvarankoil is 12:21. The total halt time of train 16796 at Vaithisvarankoil is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Mayiladuturai Jn is 14km away. The next stopping station is Sirkazhi at a distance of 6km.

9. Sirkazhi

It is the 9th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 140 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Sirkazhi is SY. The arrival time of 16796 at Sirkazhi is 12:29. The departure time of train 16796 from Sirkazhi is 12:30. The total halt time of train 16796 at Sirkazhi is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Vaithisvarankoil is 6km away. The next stopping station is Chidambaram at a distance of 17km.

10. Chidambaram

It is the 10th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 157 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Chidambaram is CDM. The arrival time of 16796 at Chidambaram is 12:48. The departure time of train 16796 from Chidambaram is 12:50. The total halt time of train 16796 at Chidambaram is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Sirkazhi is 17km away. The next stopping station is Cuddalore Port Jn at a distance of 38km.

11. Cuddalore Port Jn

It is the 11th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 195 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Cuddalore Port Jn is CUPJ. The arrival time of 16796 at Cuddalore Port Jn is 13:21. The departure time of train 16796 from Cuddalore Port Jn is 13:22. The total halt time of train 16796 at Cuddalore Port Jn is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Chidambaram is 38km away. The next stopping station is Tiruppadiripuliyur at a distance of 5km.

12. Tiruppadiripuliyur

It is the 12th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 200 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Tiruppadiripuliyur is TDPR. The arrival time of 16796 at Tiruppadiripuliyur is 13:30. The departure time of train 16796 from Tiruppadiripuliyur is 13:31. The total halt time of train 16796 at Tiruppadiripuliyur is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Cuddalore Port Jn is 5km away. The next stopping station is Panruti at a distance of 22km.

13. Panruti

It is the 13th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 222 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Panruti is PRT. The arrival time of 16796 at Panruti is 13:53. The departure time of train 16796 from Panruti is 13:54. The total halt time of train 16796 at Panruti is 1 minutes. The previous stopping station, Tiruppadiripuliyur is 22km away. The next stopping station is Villupuram Jn at a distance of 20km.

14. Villupuram Jn

It is the 14th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 242 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Villupuram Jn is VM. The arrival time of 16796 at Villupuram Jn is 14:55. The departure time of train 16796 from Villupuram Jn is 15:00. The total halt time of train 16796 at Villupuram Jn is 5 minutes. The previous stopping station, Panruti is 20km away. The next stopping station is Tindivanam at a distance of 37km.

15. Tindivanam

It is the 15th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 279 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Tindivanam is TMV. The arrival time of 16796 at Tindivanam is 15:33. The departure time of train 16796 from Tindivanam is 15:35. The total halt time of train 16796 at Tindivanam is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Villupuram Jn is 37km away. The next stopping station is Melmaruvathur at a distance of 30km.

16. Melmaruvathur

It is the 16th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 309 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Melmaruvathur is MLMR. The arrival time of 16796 at Melmaruvathur is 15:58. The departure time of train 16796 from Melmaruvathur is 16:00. The total halt time of train 16796 at Melmaruvathur is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Tindivanam is 30km away. The next stopping station is Chengalpattu at a distance of 36km.

17. Chengalpattu

It is the 17th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 345 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Chengalpattu is CGL. The arrival time of 16796 at Chengalpattu is 16:33. The departure time of train 16796 from Chengalpattu is 16:35. The total halt time of train 16796 at Chengalpattu is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Melmaruvathur is 36km away. The next stopping station is Tambaram at a distance of 31km.

18. Tambaram

It is the 18th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 376 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Tambaram is TBM. The arrival time of 16796 at Tambaram is 17:03. The departure time of train 16796 from Tambaram is 17:05. The total halt time of train 16796 at Tambaram is 2 minutes. The previous stopping station, Chengalpattu is 31km away. The next stopping station is Chennai Egmore at a distance of 24km.

19. Chennai Egmore

It is the 19th station in the train route of 16796 Cholan Express at a distance of 400 Km from the source station Tiruchchirappalli Jn. The station code of Chennai Egmore is MS. The arrival time of 16796 at Chennai Egmore is 17:50. The previous stopping station, Tambaram is 24km away.

16796 Cholan Express FAQs

Q. Where can I find the train running status of 16796 Cholan Express?

Trainspnrstatus is one of the best website for checking trains running status. You can find the 16796 Cholan Express running status here.

Q. Which are the major halts in the route of 16796 Cholan Express?

Villupuram Junction are major halts where Cholan Express halts for more than five minutes. Getting hotel accommodations and cab facilities in these cities is easy.

Q. Where can I check the pnr status of 16796 Cholan Express online?

Trainspnrstatus is one stop best portal for checking pnr status. You can find the 16796 Cholan Express IRCTC and Indian Railways PNR status here. All you have to do is to enter your 10 digit PNR number in the form. PNR number is printed on the IRCTC ticket.

Q. What is the train number of Cholan Express?

Train number of Cholan Express is 16796. You can check entire Cholan Express train schedule here. with important details like arrival and departure time.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

16796 train schedule Cholan Express train time table Cholan Express ka time table Cholan Express kitne baje hai Cholan Express ka number16796 train time table