Prayagraj To Varanasi Trains


120416  INDB BSB SUF EXPRESSTue
00:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
03:15
BSB
Varanasi
02h 40m
135 Km
50.6 km/hr
 
212382  NDLS HWH POORVA EXPTue Wed Sat
01:50
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
04:55
BSB
Varanasi
03h 05m
134 Km
43.5 km/hr
 
312669  MAS CPR SF EXPMon Wed
02:10
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
05:10
BSB
Varanasi
03h 00m
135 Km
45 km/hr
 
414006  LICHCHIVI EXPRESSDaily
03:20
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
06:00
BSB
Varanasi
02h 40m
124 Km
46.5 km/hr
 
512165  LTT GKP EXPTue Fri Sat
04:20
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
07:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 50m
135 Km
47.6 km/hr
 
620933  UDN DNR EXPRESSWed Sun
04:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
07:20
BSB
Varanasi
02h 45m
124 Km
45.1 km/hr
 
712562  SWANTRATA SENANI EXPRESSDaily
05:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
08:05
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 
815017  KASHI EXPDaily
08:15
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
13:00
BSB
Varanasi
04h 45m
135 Km
28.4 km/hr
 
922428  ANVT BUI SUF EXPSun
08:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
11:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 35m
124 Km
48 km/hr
 
1009525  OKHA NHLN SUMMER SPLThu
08:40
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
11:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 
1111061  LTT JYG EXPDaily
10:00
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
12:25
BSB
Varanasi
02h 25m
125 Km
51.7 km/hr
 
1212791  SC DNRDaily
10:20
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
13:30
BSB
Varanasi
03h 10m
125 Km
39.5 km/hr
 
1322436  VANDE BHARAT EXPRESS TMon Tue Wed Fri Sat Sun
12:10
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
14:00
BSB
Varanasi
01h 50m
124 Km
67.6 km/hr
 
1415160  DURG CPR SARNATH EXPDaily
12:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
16:15
BSB
Varanasi
03h 40m
135 Km
36.8 km/hr
 
1515268  LTT RXL ANTYODAY EXPTue
16:30
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
19:25
BSB
Varanasi
02h 55m
125 Km
42.9 km/hr
 
1611033  PUNE DBG EXPThu
16:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
19:25
BSB
Varanasi
02h 50m
124 Km
43.8 km/hr
 
1711037  PUNE GKP EXPRESSFri
16:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
19:25
BSB
Varanasi
02h 50m
124 Km
43.8 km/hr
 
1818610  LTT RNC EXPRESSSat
16:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
19:45
BSB
Varanasi
03h 10m
125 Km
39.5 km/hr
 
1901025  DR BUI SPLTue Thu Sat
19:15
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
21:45
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
125 Km
50 km/hr
 
2001027  DR GKP SPLMon Wed Fri Sun
19:15
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
21:45
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 
2122468  GNC BSB SUFFri
20:25
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
23:15
BSB
Varanasi
02h 50m
135 Km
47.6 km/hr
 
2219421  ADI PNBE EXPRESSMon
20:40
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
23:40
BSB
Varanasi
03h 00m
125 Km
41.7 km/hr
 
2315560  ADI DBG ANTYODAY EXPSat
20:45
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
23:25
BSB
Varanasi
02h 40m
125 Km
46.9 km/hr
 
2415003  CHAURICHAURAEXPDaily
21:05
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
00:05
BSB
Varanasi
03h 00m
124 Km
41.3 km/hr
 
2522669  ERS PATNA SF EXPMon
22:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
01:45
BSB
Varanasi
03h 10m
124 Km
39.2 km/hr
 
2607651  J CPRThu
22:40
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
01:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 
2712560  NDLS BSBS SHIVGANGA SUFDaily
03:55
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
06:10
BSBS
Banaras
02h 15m
120 Km
53.3 km/hr
 
2811107  BUNDELKHAND EXPDaily
07:15
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
11:05
BSBS
Banaras
03h 50m
136 Km
35.5 km/hr
 
2912582  NDLS BSBS SUF EXPRESSDaily
07:40
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
10:00
BSBS
Banaras
02h 20m
120 Km
51.4 km/hr
 
3020961  UDN BSBS SF SPLWed
08:30
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
10:50
BSBS
Banaras
02h 20m
121 Km
51.9 km/hr
 
3111071  LTT BSBS KAMAYANI EXPRESDaily
16:10
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
19:40
BSBS
Banaras
03h 30m
136 Km
38.9 km/hr
 
3222131  PUNE BSBS GYANGANGA EXPTue
17:20
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
20:00
BSBS
Banaras
02h 40m
121 Km
45.4 km/hr
 
3322535  RMM BSBS SUPER FAST EXPFri
22:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
01:10
BSBS
Banaras
02h 35m
120 Km
46.5 km/hr
 
3422969  OKHA BSB EXPRESSFri
23:05
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
02:00
BSBS
Banaras
02h 55m
132 Km
45.3 km/hr
 
3512538  PRRB MFP BAPUDHAM SF EXPMon Wed
05:00
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
07:40
BSB
Varanasi
02h 40m
122 Km
45.8 km/hr
 
3605138  PRRB MAU EXP SPLMon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
06:10
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
09:35
BSB
Varanasi
03h 25m
122 Km
35.7 km/hr
 
3705170  PRRB BUI MEMUMon Tue Thu Fri Sat Sun
14:25
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
17:35
BSB
Varanasi
03h 10m
122 Km
38.5 km/hr
 
3812334  PRRB HWH BIBHUTI EXPRESSDaily
15:40
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
18:00
BSB
Varanasi
02h 20m
122 Km
52.3 km/hr
 
3905438  PYGS GCT UNRESERVED EXPMon Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
18:01
PRG
Prayag
21:30
BSB
Varanasi
03h 29m
129 Km
37 km/hr
 
4005196  PRRB BSBS UNRES DAILY EXDaily
11:00
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
14:15
BSBS
Banaras
03h 15m
118 Km
36.3 km/hr
 
4105174  PRRB BSBS UNRESERVE EXPDaily
18:30
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
21:55
BSBS
Banaras
03h 25m
118 Km
34.5 km/hr
 
According to the rail network of Indian Railways, the distance between Prayagraj and Varanasi is 135 kilometres. And as listed in the above table, there are 41 direct trains between Prayagraj Junction and Varanasi. Travelling by train makes our journey safe and convenient. Generally, Prayagraj Varanasi trains complete this journey in 02 hours and 40 minutes.

Prayagraj Varanasi Passenger Trains

There is a total of 5 passenger trains between Prayagraj and Varanasi. The below table lists them all.


105138  PRRB MAU EXP SPLMon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
06:10
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
09:35
BSB
Varanasi
03h 25m
122 Km
35.7 km/hr
 
205170  PRRB BUI MEMUMon Tue Thu Fri Sat Sun
14:25
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
17:35
BSB
Varanasi
03h 10m
122 Km
38.5 km/hr
 
305438  PYGS GCT UNRESERVED EXPMon Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
18:01
PRG
Prayag
21:30
BSB
Varanasi
03h 29m
129 Km
37 km/hr
 
405196  PRRB BSBS UNRES DAILY EXDaily
11:00
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
14:15
BSBS
Banaras
03h 15m
118 Km
36.3 km/hr
 
505174  PRRB BSBS UNRESERVE EXPDaily
18:30
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
21:55
BSBS
Banaras
03h 25m
118 Km
34.5 km/hr
 

Prayagraj Varanasi Holiday Special Trains

There is a total of 4 holiday special trains between Prayagraj and Varanasi. The below table lists them all.


109525  OKHA NHLN SUMMER SPLThu
08:40
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
11:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 
201025  DR BUI SPLTue Thu Sat
19:15
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
21:45
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
125 Km
50 km/hr
 
301027  DR GKP SPLMon Wed Fri Sun
19:15
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
21:45
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 
407651  J CPRThu
22:40
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
01:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 

Prayagraj Varanasi Superfast Trains

There is a total of 18 superfast trains between Prayagraj and Varanasi. The below table lists them all.


120416  INDB BSB SUF EXPRESSTue
00:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
03:15
BSB
Varanasi
02h 40m
135 Km
50.6 km/hr
 
212382  NDLS HWH POORVA EXPTue Wed Sat
01:50
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
04:55
BSB
Varanasi
03h 05m
134 Km
43.5 km/hr
 
312669  MAS CPR SF EXPMon Wed
02:10
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
05:10
BSB
Varanasi
03h 00m
135 Km
45 km/hr
 
412165  LTT GKP EXPTue Fri Sat
04:20
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
07:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 50m
135 Km
47.6 km/hr
 
520933  UDN DNR EXPRESSWed Sun
04:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
07:20
BSB
Varanasi
02h 45m
124 Km
45.1 km/hr
 
612562  SWANTRATA SENANI EXPRESSDaily
05:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
08:05
BSB
Varanasi
02h 30m
124 Km
49.6 km/hr
 
722428  ANVT BUI SUF EXPSun
08:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
11:10
BSB
Varanasi
02h 35m
124 Km
48 km/hr
 
812791  SC DNRDaily
10:20
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
13:30
BSB
Varanasi
03h 10m
125 Km
39.5 km/hr
 
922468  GNC BSB SUFFri
20:25
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
23:15
BSB
Varanasi
02h 50m
135 Km
47.6 km/hr
 
1022669  ERS PATNA SF EXPMon
22:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
01:45
BSB
Varanasi
03h 10m
124 Km
39.2 km/hr
 
1112560  NDLS BSBS SHIVGANGA SUFDaily
03:55
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
06:10
BSBS
Banaras
02h 15m
120 Km
53.3 km/hr
 
1212582  NDLS BSBS SUF EXPRESSDaily
07:40
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
10:00
BSBS
Banaras
02h 20m
120 Km
51.4 km/hr
 
1320961  UDN BSBS SF SPLWed
08:30
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
10:50
BSBS
Banaras
02h 20m
121 Km
51.9 km/hr
 
1422131  PUNE BSBS GYANGANGA EXPTue
17:20
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
20:00
BSBS
Banaras
02h 40m
121 Km
45.4 km/hr
 
1522535  RMM BSBS SUPER FAST EXPFri
22:35
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
01:10
BSBS
Banaras
02h 35m
120 Km
46.5 km/hr
 
1622969  OKHA BSB EXPRESSFri
23:05
PRYJ
Prayagraj Jn
02:00
BSBS
Banaras
02h 55m
132 Km
45.3 km/hr
 
1712538  PRRB MFP BAPUDHAM SF EXPMon Wed
05:00
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
07:40
BSB
Varanasi
02h 40m
122 Km
45.8 km/hr
 
1812334  PRRB HWH BIBHUTI EXPRESSDaily
15:40
PRRB
Prayagraj Rambag
18:00
BSB
Varanasi
02h 20m
122 Km
52.3 km/hr
 

Distance Between Prayagraj and Varanasi

Distance Between Prayagraj and Varanasi is 135 kilometres. The below table lists distance in other units.

DistanceUnit
135Kilometres
83.885085Miles
135000Meters
13500000Centimeters
147637.35Yards
442913.4Feet
5314963.5Inches

Travel Time From Prayagraj to Varanasi

Travel time from Prayagraj to Varanasi is generally 02 hours and 40 minutes. Travel time for different trains are listed below.

Train NumberTime
2041602 hours and 40 minutes
1238203 hours and 05 minutes
1266903 hours and 00 minutes
1400602 hours and 40 minutes
1216502 hours and 50 minutes
2093302 hours and 45 minutes
1256202 hours and 30 minutes
1501704 hours and 45 minutes
2242802 hours and 35 minutes
0952502 hours and 30 minutes

Prayagraj Varanasi Trains FAQs

Q. What is the distance between Prayagraj and Varanasi?

According to the Indian Rail network distance between Prayagraj Junction and Varanasi is 135 kilometres. This distance is generally travelled in 02h 40m.

Q. Which is the fastest train from Prayagraj to Varanasi?

22436 Vande Bharat Express T is the fastest train available from Prayagraj to Varanasi. It takes only 01 hours and 50 minutes to complete the journey.

Q. Which is the first train from Prayagraj to Varanasi?

20416 Indb-bsb Suf Express is the first train from Prayagraj to Varanasi. It leaves Prayagraj Jn at 00:35.

Q. Which is the last train from Prayagraj to Varanasi?

05174 Prrb- Bsbs Unreserve Exp is the last train from Prayagraj to Varanasi. It leaves Prayagraj Rambag at 18:30.

Q. How many local trains run between Prayagraj and Varanasi?

Currently, 5 local trains run between Prayagraj and Varanasi.
For example, train number 05138 Prrb-mau Exp Spl is a local passenger train that originates from Prayagraj Rambag and ends at Mau Jn station.

Q. What is the the train number of Superfast train that run between Prayagraj and Varanasi?

Currently, 18 superfast trains run between Prayagraj and Varanasi.
20416 Indb-bsb Suf Express is a supefast express train that starts from Indore Jn and terminates at Varanasi.

Q. What is the the train number of holiday special (summer special) train that run between Prayagraj and Varanasi?

We found 4 holiday special trains that run from Prayagraj to Varanasi.
09525 Okha-nhln Summer Spl is a holiday / Summer special train that starts from Okha and terminates at Naharlagun.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

Night Prayagraj Varanasi Trains Morning Prayagraj Varanasi Trains PRAYAGRAJ JN se VARANASI train