Chennai Egmore To Kovilpatti Trains


116127  MS GUV GURUVAYOOR EXPRESSDaily
09:00
MS
Chennai Egmore
17:53
CVP
Kovilpatti
08h 53m
587 Km
66.1 km/hr
 
216105  MS TCN EXPDaily
16:05
MS
Chennai Egmore
03:28
CVP
Kovilpatti
11h 23m
652 Km
57.3 km/hr
 
312693  MS TN PEARL CITY EXPDaily
19:30
MS
Chennai Egmore
04:38
CVP
Kovilpatti
09h 08m
587 Km
64.3 km/hr
 
412631  MS TEN NELLAI EXPDaily
19:50
MS
Chennai Egmore
04:58
CVP
Kovilpatti
09h 08m
587 Km
64.3 km/hr
 
516823  MS QLN ANANTAPURI EXPRESSDaily
20:10
MS
Chennai Egmore
05:18
CVP
Kovilpatti
09h 08m
587 Km
64.3 km/hr
 
612665  HWH CAPE SF EXPTue
21:10
MS
Chennai Egmore
06:13
CVP
Kovilpatti
09h 03m
587 Km
64.9 km/hr
 
706011  TBM NCJ SF SPLMon
08:15
TBM
Tambaram
16:48
CVP
Kovilpatti
08h 33m
562 Km
65.7 km/hr
 
812689  MAS NCJ WKLY SF EXPRESSFri
19:00
MAS
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.g.ramachandran Central Ra
07:03
CVP
Kovilpatti
12h 03m
756 Km
62.7 km/hr
 
922657  TBM NCJ SF TRI WKLY EXPMon Wed Sun
19:30
TBM
Tambaram
03:55
CVP
Kovilpatti
08h 25m
562 Km
66.8 km/hr
 
1020691  TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA SF EXPDaily
23:00
TBM
Tambaram
09:53
CVP
Kovilpatti
10h 53m
627 Km
57.6 km/hr
 
According to the rail network of Indian Railways, the distance between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti is 587 kilometres. And as listed in the above table, there are 10 direct trains between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti. Travelling by train makes our journey safe and convenient. Generally, Chennai Egmore Kovilpatti trains complete this journey in 08 hours and 53 minutes.

Chennai Egmore Kovilpatti Holiday Special Trains

There is a total of 1 holiday special trains between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti. The below table lists them all.


106011  TBM NCJ SF SPLMon
08:15
TBM
Tambaram
16:48
CVP
Kovilpatti
08h 33m
562 Km
65.7 km/hr
 

Chennai Egmore Kovilpatti Superfast Trains

There is a total of 6 superfast trains between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti. The below table lists them all.


112693  MS TN PEARL CITY EXPDaily
19:30
MS
Chennai Egmore
04:38
CVP
Kovilpatti
09h 08m
587 Km
64.3 km/hr
 
212631  MS TEN NELLAI EXPDaily
19:50
MS
Chennai Egmore
04:58
CVP
Kovilpatti
09h 08m
587 Km
64.3 km/hr
 
312665  HWH CAPE SF EXPTue
21:10
MS
Chennai Egmore
06:13
CVP
Kovilpatti
09h 03m
587 Km
64.9 km/hr
 
412689  MAS NCJ WKLY SF EXPRESSFri
19:00
MAS
Puratchi Thalaivar Dr. M.g.ramachandran Central Ra
07:03
CVP
Kovilpatti
12h 03m
756 Km
62.7 km/hr
 
522657  TBM NCJ SF TRI WKLY EXPMon Wed Sun
19:30
TBM
Tambaram
03:55
CVP
Kovilpatti
08h 25m
562 Km
66.8 km/hr
 
620691  TBM NCJ ANTYODAYA SF EXPDaily
23:00
TBM
Tambaram
09:53
CVP
Kovilpatti
10h 53m
627 Km
57.6 km/hr
 

Distance Between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti

Distance Between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti is 587 kilometres. The below table lists distance in other units.

DistanceUnit
587Kilometres
364.744777Miles
587000Meters
58700000Centimeters
641949.07Yards
1925853.08Feet
23110248.7Inches

Travel Time From Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti

Travel time from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti is generally 08 hours and 53 minutes. Travel time for different trains are listed below.

Train NumberTime
1612708 hours and 53 minutes
1610511 hours and 23 minutes
1269309 hours and 08 minutes
1263109 hours and 08 minutes
1682309 hours and 08 minutes
1266509 hours and 03 minutes
0601108 hours and 33 minutes
1268912 hours and 03 minutes
2265708 hours and 25 minutes
2069110 hours and 53 minutes

Chennai Egmore Kovilpatti Trains FAQs

Q. What is the distance between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti?

According to the Indian Rail network distance between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti is 587 kilometres. This distance is generally travelled in 08h 53m.

Q. Which is the fastest train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti?

22657 Tbm-ncj Sf Tri Wkly Exp is the fastest train available from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti. It takes only 08 hours and 25 minutes to complete the journey.

Q. Which is the first train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti?

16127 Ms-guv Guruvayoor Express is the first train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti. It leaves Chennai Egmore at 09:00.

Q. Which is the last train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti?

20691 Tbm-ncj Antyodaya Sf Exp is the last train from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti. It leaves Tambaram at 23:00.

Q. What is the the train number of Superfast train that run between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti?

Currently, 6 superfast trains run between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti.
12693 Ms-tn Pearl City Exp is a supefast express train that starts from Chennai Egmore and terminates at Tuticorin.

Q. What is the the train number of holiday special (summer special) train that run between Chennai Egmore and Kovilpatti?

We found 1 holiday special trains that run from Chennai Egmore to Kovilpatti.
06011 Tbm-ncj Sf Spl is a holiday / Summer special train that starts from Tambaram and terminates at Nagercoil Junction.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

Night Chennai Egmore Kovilpatti Trains Morning Chennai Egmore Kovilpatti Trains CHENNAI EGMORE se KOVILPATTI train