Katihar To Samastipur Trains


115653  AMARNATH EXPRESSThu
01:35
KIR
Katihar Jn
05:35
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
04h 00m
231 Km
57.8 km/hr
 
219616  KAVI GURU EXPFri
07:50
KIR
Katihar Jn
11:45
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 55m
231 Km
59 km/hr
 
315705  CHAMPARAN HUMSAFAR EXPMon Thu
07:50
KIR
Katihar Jn
11:45
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 55m
209 Km
53.4 km/hr
 
415903  DBRG CDG EXPRESSTue Sat
07:50
KIR
Katihar Jn
11:45
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 55m
231 Km
59 km/hr
 
505263  KIR SPJ MEMU PASS SPLDaily
08:35
KIR
Katihar Jn
16:20
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
07h 45m
230 Km
29.7 km/hr
 
604653  KARMABHOOMI SUPERFASTFri
10:40
KIR
Katihar Jn
14:05
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 25m
210 Km
61.5 km/hr
 
715909  AVADH ASSAM EXPRESSDaily
10:45
KIR
Katihar Jn
15:30
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
04h 45m
230 Km
48.4 km/hr
 
812523  NJP NDLS S F EXPRESSTue Sat
11:40
KIR
Katihar Jn
15:20
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 40m
210 Km
57.3 km/hr
 
919602  NJP UDZ EXPMon
11:40
KIR
Katihar Jn
15:20
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 40m
210 Km
57.3 km/hr
 
1012407  KARMABHOOMI SUPERFASTWed
11:55
KIR
Katihar Jn
15:20
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 25m
210 Km
61.5 km/hr
 
1103315  KIR SPJ MEMU SPECIALDaily
12:15
KIR
Katihar Jn
20:01
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
07h 46m
230 Km
29.6 km/hr
 
1220503  RAJDHANI EXPRESSMon Wed Thu Fri Sun
15:25
KIR
Katihar Jn
18:40
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 15m
210 Km
64.6 km/hr
 
1315227  SMVB MFP EXPRESSFri
19:40
KIR
Katihar Jn
23:40
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
04h 00m
231 Km
57.8 km/hr
 
1415655  KYQ SVDK EXPRESSSun
22:20
KIR
Katihar Jn
02:50
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
04h 30m
230 Km
51.1 km/hr
 
1515707  KIR ASR EXPRESSDaily
22:45
KIR
Katihar Jn
04:00
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
05h 15m
230 Km
43.8 km/hr
 
1615283  MHI JYG JANKI EXPRESSDaily
23:45
KIR
Katihar Jn
06:30
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
06h 45m
267 Km
39.6 km/hr
 
According to the rail network of Indian Railways, the distance between Katihar and Samastipur is 231 kilometres. And as listed in the above table, there are 16 direct trains between Katihar Junction and Samastipur Junction. Travelling by train makes our journey safe and convenient. Generally, Katihar Samastipur trains complete this journey in 04 hours and 00 minutes.

Katihar Samastipur Passenger Trains

There is a total of 2 passenger trains between Katihar and Samastipur. The below table lists them all.


105263  KIR SPJ MEMU PASS SPLDaily
08:35
KIR
Katihar Jn
16:20
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
07h 45m
230 Km
29.7 km/hr
 
203315  KIR SPJ MEMU SPECIALDaily
12:15
KIR
Katihar Jn
20:01
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
07h 46m
230 Km
29.6 km/hr
 

Katihar Samastipur Holiday Special Trains

There is a total of 1 holiday special trains between Katihar and Samastipur. The below table lists them all.


104653  KARMABHOOMI SUPERFASTFri
10:40
KIR
Katihar Jn
14:05
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 25m
210 Km
61.5 km/hr
 

Katihar Samastipur Superfast Trains

There is a total of 3 superfast trains between Katihar and Samastipur. The below table lists them all.


115705  CHAMPARAN HUMSAFAR EXPMon Thu
07:50
KIR
Katihar Jn
11:45
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 55m
209 Km
53.4 km/hr
 
212523  NJP NDLS S F EXPRESSTue Sat
11:40
KIR
Katihar Jn
15:20
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 40m
210 Km
57.3 km/hr
 
312407  KARMABHOOMI SUPERFASTWed
11:55
KIR
Katihar Jn
15:20
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 25m
210 Km
61.5 km/hr
 

Katihar Samastipur Rajdhani Express Trains

There is a total of 1 Rajdhani Express trains between Katihar and Samastipur. The below table lists them all.


120503  RAJDHANI EXPRESSMon Wed Thu Fri Sun
15:25
KIR
Katihar Jn
18:40
SPJ
Samastipur Jn
03h 15m
210 Km
64.6 km/hr
 

Distance Between Katihar and Samastipur

Distance Between Katihar and Samastipur is 231 kilometres. The below table lists distance in other units.

DistanceUnit
231Kilometres
143.536701Miles
231000Meters
23100000Centimeters
252623.91Yards
757874.04Feet
9094493.1Inches

Travel Time From Katihar to Samastipur

Travel time from Katihar to Samastipur is generally 04 hours and 00 minutes. Travel time for different trains are listed below.

Train NumberTime
1565304 hours and 00 minutes
1961603 hours and 55 minutes
1570503 hours and 55 minutes
1590303 hours and 55 minutes
0526307 hours and 45 minutes
0465303 hours and 25 minutes
1590904 hours and 45 minutes
1252303 hours and 40 minutes
1960203 hours and 40 minutes
1240703 hours and 25 minutes

Katihar Samastipur Trains FAQs

Q. What is the distance between Katihar and Samastipur?

According to the Indian Rail network distance between Katihar Junction and Samastipur Junction is 231 kilometres. This distance is generally travelled in 04h 00m.

Q. Which is the fastest train from Katihar to Samastipur?

20503 Rajdhani Express is the fastest train available from Katihar to Samastipur. It takes only 03 hours and 15 minutes to complete the journey.

Q. Which is the first train from Katihar to Samastipur?

05653 Ghy-jat Express Special is the first train from Katihar to Samastipur. It leaves Katihar Jn at 01:35.

Q. Which is the last train from Katihar to Samastipur?

15283 Mhi-jyg Janki Express is the last train from Katihar to Samastipur. It leaves Katihar Jn at 23:45.

Q. How many local trains run between Katihar and Samastipur?

Currently, 2 local trains run between Katihar and Samastipur.
For example, train number 05263 Kir-spj Memu Pass Spl is a local passenger train that originates from Katihar Jn and ends at Samastipur Jn station.

Q. What is the the train number of Superfast train that run between Katihar and Samastipur?

Currently, 3 superfast trains run between Katihar and Samastipur.
15705 Champaran Humsafar Exp is a supefast express train that starts from Katihar Jn and terminates at Delhi Jn.

Q. What is the the train number of holiday special (summer special) train that run between Katihar and Samastipur?

We found 1 holiday special trains that run from Katihar to Samastipur.
04653 Karmabhoomi Superfast is a holiday / Summer special train that starts from New Jalpaiguri and terminates at Amritsar Jn.

Q. How many Rajdhani Trains run from Katihar to Samastipur?

We found 1 rajdhani trains that run from Katihar to Samastipur.
20503 Rajdhani Express is a Rajdhani Express train that starts from Dibrugarh and terminates at New Delhi leaves Katihar Jn at 15:25.

Q. What are important tags for this page?

Night Katihar Samastipur Trains Morning Katihar Samastipur Trains KATIHAR JN se SAMASTIPUR JN train